Advertisement - Remove

folk - Meaning in Punjabi

IPA: foʊkPunjabi: ਫੋਕ

translation


Translated by SHABDKOSH translator.

folk - Meaning in Punjabi

Sorry, exact match is not available in the bilingual dictionary.

13

We are constantly improving our dictionaries. Still, it is possible that some words are not available. You can ask other members in forums, or send us email. We will try and help.

Definitions and Meaning of folk in English

folk noun

  1. the traditional and typically anonymous music that is an expression of the life of people in a community

    Synonyms

    ethnic music, folk music

    ਲੋਕ ਸੰਗੀਤ, ਲੋਕ-ਸੰਗੀਤ

  2. people in general (often used in the plural)

    Synonyms

    common people, folks

    ਲੋਕ, ...

    Examples

    • "folks around here drink moonshine"
    • "the common people determine the group character and preserve its customs from one generation to the next"
    • "they're just country folk"
  3. people descended from a common ancestor

    Synonyms

    family line, family, family, kinfolk, kinsfolk, phratry, sept, sept

    Example

    • "his family has lived in Massachusetts since the Mayflower"
  4. a social division of (usually preliterate) people

    Synonyms

    tribe

What is folk meaning in Punjabi?

The word or phrase folk refers to the traditional and typically anonymous music that is an expression of the life of people in a community, or people in general (often used in the plural), or people descended from a common ancestor, or a social division of (usually preliterate) people. See folk meaning in Punjabi, folk definition, translation and meaning of folk in Punjabi. Find folk similar words, folk synonyms. Learn and practice the pronunciation of folk. Find the answer of what is the meaning of folk in Punjabi.

Other languages: folk meaning in Hindi

Tags for the entry "folk"

What is folk meaning in Punjabi, folk translation in Punjabi, folk definition, pronunciations and examples of folk in Punjabi.

Advertisement - Remove

SHABDKOSH Apps

Download SHABDKOSH Apps for Android and iOS
SHABDKOSH Logo Shabdkosh  Premium

Ad-free experience & much more

Tips of essay writing for children

Learn to write essays that are worth reading with these simple tips on essay writing and master the skill. Read more »

Fun facts about Hindi

Every language comes with facts and history. Hindi is no exception. Know these facts and your learning process. Read more »

Types of nouns

Nouns are the largest group of words in any language. Understanding them and using them correctly while learning the language is considered very… Read more »
Advertisement - Remove

Our Apps are nice too!

Dictionary. Translation. Vocabulary.
Games. Quotes. Forums. Lists. And more...

Vocabulary & Quizzes

Try our vocabulary lists and quizzes.